Kanoski Lab
Home
People
News
Research
Photos
Links
Contact
Hi, We're the Kanoski Lab

Dr. Scott Kanoski, PhD
Principal Investigator


Assistant Professor (January 2013-Present)
Human and Evolutionary Biology Section
Department of Biological Sciences
Faculty member in the Neuroscience Graduate Program
University of Southern California


B.S. - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (1996-2000) - Psychology

M.S. - Purdue University (2003-2006) - Behavioral Neuroscience

Ph.D. - Purdue University (2006-2009) - Behavioral Neuroscience (T.L. Davidson Lab)

Postdoctoral Fellow - University of Pennsylvania (2009-2012) - Behavioral Neuroscience (H.J. Grill Lab)






Dr. Emily Noble, PhD

Research Assistant Professor

B.A. - Hampshire College (2001) - Molecular Biology

M.S. - University of Minnesota (2010) - Nutrition

Ph.D. - University of Minnesota (2014) - Nutritional Biochemistry

NIH F32 NRSA Fellowship (NIDDK; 2017-2018)






Dr. Elizabeth Davis, PhD

Postdoctoral Researcher

B.S. - University of Pittsburgh (2013) - Neuroscience

Ph.D. - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign (2018) - Neuroscience






Alyssa Cortella

Lab Manager / Technician

B.S. - California State Polytechnic University (2014) - Animal Science







Andrea Suarez

Ph.D. Candidate: Integrative and Evolutionary Biology Program
University of Southern California
(2015-present)

B.S. - University of California, Riverside (2014) - Biology

NIDDK predoctoral fellow






Clarissa Liu

Ph.D. Candidate: Neuroscience Graduate Program
University of Southern California
(2015-present)

B.S. - Barnard College, Columbia University (2015) - Neuroscience and Behavior

NIDDK predoctoral fellow






Linda Tsan

Ph.D. Candidate: Neuroscience Graduate Program
University of Southern California

B.S. - University of California, Los Angeles (2015) - Psychobiology

NSF predoctoral fellow






Tanisha London

PhD Candidate (Neuroscience Graduate Student Rotation)
University of Southern California

B.A. - Spelman College (2015) - Psychology

NIH Post-Baccalaureate Fellow (2015-2018)






UNDERGRADUATE RESEARCHERS





Jack Bekos

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Presidential Scholar
SOAR Fellow

Major: Biological Sciences

2nd Major: Spanish

Year: Sophomore

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Affiliations: USC Office Admissions, SC Outfitters, USC Club Beach Volleyball






Lana Bridi

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Stamps Scholar
USC Dornsife Ambassador

Major: Human Biology

2nd Major: Mathematics

Year: Sophomore

Affiliations: Shaukat Initiative, Students' Organization for Syria, GlobeMed






Lekha Chirala

Undergraduate Research Assistant
URAP Fellow

Major: Health Promotion and Disease Prevention

Year: Senior

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Affiliations: WorldMed @ UPC (Secretary), Women and Youth Supporting Each Other (WYSE),
Providing Animal With Shelter (PAWS)






Jamie Clarke

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Trustee Scholar
SOAR Fellow
WISE Fellow
Provost Fellow
1st place winner at 2018 USC Undergraduate Research Symposium

Major: Human Biology

Minors: Spanish, Health Care Studies

Year: Senior

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Affiliations: WiSE n' Dine (President), Alpha Epsilon Delta Pre-Medical Honors Society,
USC Juggling Club (President)






Ryan Fatemi

Undergraduate Research Assistant
SOAR Fellow

Major: Neuroscience

Year: Senior

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Affiliations: International Society for Children with Cancer, Los Robles Hospital






Judy Kang

Undergraduate Research Assistant

Major: Human Biology

Minor: Psychology

Year: Junior






Rae Lan

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Trustee Scholar
SURF Fellow

Major: Neuroscience

Year: Junior

Postgraduate plans: medical school, professional tennis

Affiliations: USC Men's Varsity Tennis, Interaxon, United Students for Veteran's Health






Victor Lee

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Presidential Scholar
SOAR Fellow
SURF Fellow
Provost Fellow

Major: Human Biology

Minor: Dance

Year: Senior

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Affiliations: Alpha Epsilon Delta (AED), Community Health Involvement Program (CHIP),
Korean American Student Association (KASA), Freshman Dance Off






Rita Ohan

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Trustee Scholar
Norman Topping Scholar

Major: Human Biology

Minor: Health Care Studies

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Year: Freshman

Affiliations: American Red Cross, Glendale Adventist Medical Center, USC Verdugo Hills Hospital,
Armenian Student Association, WorldMed@UPC






Emily Wan

Undergraduate Research Assistant
USC Grace Ford Salvatori Scholar
USC J. Wesley Robb Scholar
USC Sylas and Rose Marx Meyer Scholar

Major: Neuroscience

M.S. Program in Global Medicine

Year: Senior

Postgraduate plans: medical school

Affiliations: JEP Young Scientist Program (Site Coordinator),
Medlife, Peer Health Exchange (Senior Health Educator), Global Medicine Ambassador,
USC Club Field Hockey Team





Lab Alumni:

GRADUATE STUDENTS AND TECHNICIANS





Ted Hsu, PhD

PhD in Neuroscience from USC (2013-2017)

George A. Bray Dissertation Award (The Obesity Society, 2018)
NIH F31 NRSA Fellow (NIDDK; 2016-2017)
Harrison M. Kurtz Memorial Award (for most outstanding PhD student in biological sciences at USC, 2017)
Graduate Student of the Year Award (USC Neuroscience Graduate Program, 2016)
G.P. Smith Award (for best graduate student presentation at SSIB, 2015)
Presently a postdoc in the Roitman Lab at UIC




Vaibhav Konanur

Lab Manager and First Officer for 3.5 years

Presently in a PhD program in the Roitman Lab at UIC






UNDERGRADUATES, POSTBACCS, AND PHD ROTATIONS

(2013-Present)


Anish Reddy (B.S. in Neuroscience in 2018; SOAR Fellow, SURF Fellow)


Emily Nakamoto (B.S. in Neuroscience in 2017; SOAR Fellow, Provost Fellow)


Kaitlin Sontag (B.S. in Human Biology in 2017; SOAR Fellow, SURF Fellow, USC Presidential Scholar)


Natalie Demirjian (B.S. in Human Biology in 2017; SURF Fellow)


April Banayan (B.S. in Health Promotion and Disease Prevention in 2017)


Ahyun Jung (Neuroscience Graduate Student Rotation, 2017)


Danielle Rider (Postbaccalaureate Premed Program, 2016-17)


Caroline Szujewski (Postbaccalaureate Researcher, 2016-17, B.S. in Neuroscience in 2014)


Allison Apfel (B.S. in Health Promotion and Disease Prevention in 2016; Provost Fellow, URAP Fellow)


Josh Greenberg (B.S. candidate in Biochemical Engineering)


Nikita Shirsat (B.S. candidate in Neuroscience; WISE fellow)


Lilly Taing (B.S. in Health and Humanity in 2016; Recipient of the Fulbright U.S. Student Award, Provost Fellow,
SURF Fellow, USC Presidential Scholar)


Jessica Thai (B.S. in Biological Sciences in 2016; SOAR Fellow, SURF Fellow, Provost Fellow,
USC Presidential Scholar)


Sandhya Prathap (Neuroscience Graduate Student Rotation, 2016)


Monica Song (Neuroscience Graduate Student Rotation, 2015-16)


Augstina Kim (B.S. in Human Biology in 2015; SCynergy Awardee, Provost Fellow)


Ryan Usui (B.S. in Human Biology in 2015; Provost Fellow)


Joanna Liang (B.S. in Psychology in 2015; SOAR Fellow, SURF Fellow, Psychology Honors Graduate,
USC Deans Scholar)


Mehul Trivedi (B.S. in Biological Sciences in 2015; Provost Fellow, URAP Fellow, USC Presidential Scholar)


Hrant Gevorgian (B.S. in Human Biology in 2015)


Jonathan Cheung (Neuroscience Graduate Student Rotation, 2014-15)


Ashley Lam (B.S. in Neuroscience in 2014; SOAR Fellow, SURF Fellow)